Ice at the eaves, water below

Ice Dam Water Damage in Oregon, OH

When snow melts on a warm roof and refreezes at the eaves, the ice dam traps meltwater that backs up under shingles and into attics, ceilings and walls, and the crew removes and dries what it soaked.

(888) 612-9219Oregon ice dam leaks help
Wet insulation removed Ceilings dried in place Wall cavities checked
Oregon ice dam water damage: water stains on a ceiling along an exterior wall
CauseMelting snow behind an ice dam
Water typeClean to gray meltwater
WorkInsulation removal, ceiling drying
Also checkedAttic, exterior walls, ceilings
Do this first

First steps for ice dam water damage in Oregon

  1. 1
    Photograph the stains

    Capture ceiling and wall stains and the ice at the eaves.

  2. 2
    Protect the room

    Move furniture, set out buckets and leave a bulging ceiling to the crew.

  3. 3
    Call about the leak

    Share where stains appear and how long they have grown.

  4. 4
    Arrange ice removal

    A roofer clears the dam safely, since chopping ice can damage shingles.

Planning costs

What does ice dam water damage cost in Oregon, MI?

Ice dam cleanup runs $1,000 to $2,500 for one ceiling edge, $2,500 to $5,000 once water is inside the wall cavity, and $4,500 to $7,000 or more when several rooms and the attic are wet. The length of the thaw cycle drives the final total.

Typical cost ranges
Size of the lossTypical rangeWhat usually moves it
Single ceiling edge$1,000 to $2,500Light stain, attic insulation pulled, ceiling dried in place
Ceiling and wall cavity$2,500 to $5,000Water behind drywall, low wall opening, cavity drying
Several rooms affected$4,500 to $7,000+Long thaw cycle, attic and walls wet, full structural drying

Planning ranges, not a quote: the water category, the wet square footage, the material class and how soon drying started move the final number most. The water damage cost calculator narrows it for your own loss.

Step by step

How ice dam water damage is handled in Oregon

  1. 1

    Inspect and photograph

    The crew traces stains back to the attic and photographs the wet areas.

  2. 2

    Remove wet insulation

    Soaked attic insulation is pulled so the roof deck and joists can dry.

  3. 3

    Open what holds water

    Bubbled ceiling drywall is opened, and wall cavities are cut low when readings run high.

  4. 4

    Dry and verify

    Air movers and dehumidifiers run until the ceiling, walls and attic read dry.

An ice dam forms when heat from the house melts snow on the roof and the runoff refreezes at the cold eaves. The ridge of ice blocks drainage, so meltwater backs up under the shingles and leaks into the attic, the ceiling edge and the top of the exterior wall.

Where ice dam water ends up

The leak is usually slow, which hides it: insulation soaks first, then drywall stains appear along exterior walls.

  • Attic insulation that soaked, compressed and lost its value
  • Ceiling drywall along the exterior walls
  • Wall cavities where water ran down behind the drywall to the floor
  • Window and door trim near the eaves

Older attics and heat loss

Roof heat is what feeds an ice dam, and older attics tend to leak more of it. With 4,095 of Oregon's 8,673 homes built before 1970, many attics were built to older insulation and ventilation standards, so warm air can reach the roof deck and melt snow unevenly. Any home can develop a dam when a cold stretch follows a snowfall, so the damage shows up across all ages of housing.

What the cleanup covers

The crew starts in the attic, pulling wet insulation that can no longer insulate and exposing the decking to dry. Ceilings with light staining are dried in place, while sagging or bubbled drywall is opened so the cavity can be dried. Wall cavities are checked with a moisture meter, and drying equipment runs until the framing matches dry areas. Roof repair and ice removal belong to a roofer.

Water that entered through shingles in a rainstorm rather than at the eaves belongs under roof leak water damage, and a stain with no clear roof source can be traced through ceiling leak water damage.

Coverage

Ice dam water damage across Oregon and nearby communities

Ice dam work covers Oregon, OH, along corridors such as Navarre Avenue, Coy Road, Starr Avenue and Stadium Road, in neighborhoods like Ketcham's Home Gardens and Woodville Heights, and in apartment buildings and shops across ZIP code 43616. Crews dispatch day or night once a leak is spotted.

The same service nearby: ice dam water damage in Monroe, Flat Rock, Milan.

Water damage restoration in Oregon · every town covered

Common questions

Ice Dam Water Damage questions in Oregon, MI

What causes an ice dam?

Heat escaping into the attic melts roof snow, the runoff refreezes at the cold eaves, and the ice blocks drainage so meltwater backs up under the shingles.

Can the ceiling be saved after an ice dam leak?

Light staining can often be dried in place, while bulging or dripping drywall is opened so wet insulation above it can come out.

Does homeowners insurance cover ice dam damage?

Policies vary: many cover resulting interior water damage but not roof wear or ice removal, so photos, dates and moisture readings help the adjuster decide.

Should snow be raked off the roof?

Raking the first few feet from the eaves with a roof rake can reduce buildup, but climbing a roof or chopping ice is risky and can damage shingles.

How long does an ice dam leak take to dry out?

Ceilings and wall cavities usually take a few days with air movers and dehumidifiers, while attic framing and insulation removal can add time, and readings decide when the equipment leaves.

Monroe water emergencies, 24/7

Ice dam leaks in an Oregon home need the wet materials out

The crew removes wet insulation, dries or opens the ceiling and wall, and records photos and readings for the roofer and the claim.

(888) 612-9219Call about an ice dam leak Monroe Water Damage Restoration · Monroe, MI Find us on Google
Water in the house? Call (888) 612-9219